You are here
Home > Security > Military/Defence > Amaechi, Lai, Bello return to their ministries as Buhari assigns portfolios {FULL LIST}

Amaechi, Lai, Bello return to their ministries as Buhari assigns portfolios {FULL LIST}

Social media sharing

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday swore-in 43 ministers and assigned them portfolios as members of the Federal Executive Council.

The ministers, who were screened and confirmed by the Senate in July, were sworn-in at the Council Chamber of the Presidential Villa.

Bellow is the list of the ministers and their portfolios:

  1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah – Abia State – Minister of State Mines and Steel Development
  2. Mohammed Musa Bello – Adamawa State – Minister of FCT
  3. Godswill Akpabio – Akwa Ibom State – Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Chris Ngige – Anambra State – Minister Labour and Employment
  5. Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra State – Minister of State for Environment
  6. Adamu Adamu – Bauchi State – Minister of Education
  7. Ambassador Maryam Katagum – Bauchi State – Minister of State Industry, Trade and Investment
  8. Timipre Sylva – Bayelsa State – Minister of State for Petroleum
  9. George Akume – Benue State – Minister of Special Duties
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno State – Minister of State for Agriculture and Rural Development
  11. Goddy Jedy Agba – Cross River State – Minister of State for Power
  12. Festus Keyamo – Delta State – Minister of State for Niger Delta
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi State – Minister of Science and Technology
  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State – Minister of Health
  15. Clement Ike  – Edo State) Minister of State for Budget and National Planning
  16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti State – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu State – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  18. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe State – Minister of Communication
  19. Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo State – Minister of State for Education
  20. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa State – Minister of Water Resources
  21. Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna State – Minister of Finance
  22. Muhammad Mahmood – Kaduna State – Minister of Environment
  23. Sabo Nanono – Kano State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
  24. Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano State – Minister of Defence
  25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina State – Minister of Aviation
  26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi State – Minister of Justice/Attorney General of the Federation
  27. Ramatu Tijjani – Kogi State – State FCT
  28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara State – Minister of Information and Culture
  29. Gbemisola  Saraki – Kwara State – Minister of State for Transportation
  30. Babatunde Fashola – Lagos State – Minister of Works and Housing
  31. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos State – Minister of State for Health
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi – Nasarawa State – Minister of State Science and Technology
  33. Zubair Dada – Niger State – Minister of State Foreign Affairs
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun State – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
  35. Tayo Alasoadura  – Ondo State – Minister of State Labour
  36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun State – Minister Interior
  37. Sunday Dare – Oyo State – Minister of Youth and Sports
  38. Paulen Talen – Plateau State – Minister of Women Affairs
  39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers State – Minister of Transportation
  40. Maigari Dingyadi – Sokoto State – Minister of Police Affairs
  41. Sale  Mamman – Taraba State – Minister of Power
  42. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe State – Minister of State Works and Housing
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara State – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development


Social media sharing

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top